Whitley v. Board of Review, 116 Ill. App. 3d 476 (1983)
[…] (See, e.g., Foege v. Edgar (1982), 110 Ill. App. 3d 190, 196, 441 N.E.2d 1267.) Concerning matters of law, a court is not formally bound by administrative decisions interpreting the legal effect of statutory language, but it will give the administrative agency’s conclusion great weight in the court’s own construction of the statute. Ranquist v. Stackler (1977), 55 Ill. App. 3d 545, 550, 370 N.E.2d 1198.

Section 612(B)(2) of the Act states:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits, on the basis of wages for service in employment in any capacity other than those referred to in paragraph 1, performed for an educational institution (other than an institution of higher education), for any week which begins after December 31, 1977, during a period between two successive academic years or terms, if the individual performed such service in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform such service in the second of such academic years or terms.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 442(B)(2).)

Section 800.657 of the Department of Labor Rules provides that: