Harris v. Day, 115 Ill. App. 3d 762 (1983)
[…] Verdicts and judgments are not against the manifest weight of the evidence unless a conclusion contrary to the jury’s is clearly evident, plain, and indisputable. (Didier v. Jones (1978), 61 Ill. App. 3d 22, 377 N.E.2d 572.) Where there is a conflict in the testimony, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact whose function it is to determine the credibility of the witness’ testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from that testimony. We cannot say that the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. Defendant could have been found negligent for failing to comply with section 11 — 1103(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code which provides, in part, that:

“[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child *** upon a roadway.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 95Va, par. 11 — 1003(c).)