Martin v. Giordano, 115 Ill. App. 3d 367 (1983)
[…] Both parties filed motions for summary judgment and plaintiff sought leave to maintain the cause as a class action. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981,- ch. 110, par. 2 — 801.) Objections to the class action were filed and sustained, and no appeal has been taken from that action. The trial court allowed the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and denied the defendant’s. Although no longer required by the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, par. 14 — 105), the peremptory writ was issued by the circuit clerk and served upon the defendant Giordano by the sheriff of Sangamon County.

Section 19(k) provides as follows:

“In cases where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compen*369sation, or proceedings have been instituted or carried on by the one liable to pay the compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the amount payable at the time of such award. Failure to pay compensation in accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act, shall be considered unreasonable delay.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.19(k).

Defendant’s argument, simply put, is that of sovereign immunity. He claims that the State of Illinois is not subject to section 19(k).

There is no need to rehash here the history of sovereign immunity.