Martin v. Giordano, 115 Ill. App. 3d 367 (1983)
[…] Section l(a)(l) defines “employer” to include the State. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.1(a)(1).) Section 2 of the Act states without equivocation, “The State of Illinois hereby elects to provide and pay compensation according to the provisions of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.2.) Section 3 provides that it shall “automatically and without election” apply to the State concerning certain extra-hazardous businesses as therein defined. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.3.

Section 19 of the Act, which is at issue here, is even more explicit. It contains 15 subparagraphs denominated (a) through (o); in two of them, (f) and (g), there is an unequivocal exemption for the State. Subparagraph (f)(1) begins by providing: “Except in cases of claims against the State of Hlinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f)(l).) Subparagraph (g) also begins by *370providing: “Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois, ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.19(g).)