Hanna v. Breese Trenton Mining Co., 114 Ill. App. 3d 657 (1983)
[…] Plaintiff’s complaint alleges plaintiff is the owner of 487 shares of common stock in defendant corporation. Commencing in 1976, plaintiff had received dividends in Cook County based on his ownership of that stock. On May 15, 1981, the corporation declared a dividend of $20 per share of common stock. Defendant corporation paid these dividends to certain of its shareholders. Defendant corporation has not paid the dividends owed plaintiff despite plaintiff’s repeated demands.

The pertinent provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure provide (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, pars. 2-101, 2-102):

“Sec. 2 — 101. Generally. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (a) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with *659probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (b) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.
* * *
Sec. 2 — 102. Residence of corporations and partnerships defined. For purposes of venue, the following definitions apply: