American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. Giordano, 114 Ill. App. 3d 142 (1983)
[…] Local 50, American Bakery & Confectionery Workers International (1962), 370 U.S. 254, 8 L. Ed. 2d 474, 82 S. Ct. 1346; John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Livingston (1964), 376 U.S. 543, 11 L. Ed. 2d 898, 84 S. Ct. 909), wherein the trial court determines the issue to be arbitrable and then remands to the arbitrator for decision of both procedural issues and the merits. Plaintiffs urge economy of judicial time and effort in support of this system. However appealing such an argument may be, it is not the law of Illinois.

In this State the procedure is controlled by section 2(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 10, par. 102(a)), which provides as follows:

“On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.”

In the instant case even a most liberal reading of plaintiffs’ complaint will not yield a conclusion that arbitration is demanded and that the defendant has refused. As has been indicated, the prayer was for a declaration of rights and for mandatory injunctive relief.