Curtis v. Birch, 114 Ill. App. 3d 127 (1983)
[…] Plaintiffs failed to include a copy of the insurance policy, or its relevant language, with their amended complaint.

Ward filed a motion to strike and dismiss count VI pursuant to section 45 of the Civil Practice Act (C.P.A.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, par. 45, now codified as section 2 — 615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, par. 2 — 615)). Ward, by its said motion, asserted that count VI was erroneously based on a theory of relief pursuant to section 143a(l) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code) (III. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, par. 755a(l)), which provides that:

“no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State *** unless coverage is provided therein *** for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles *** because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom ***.’’

Ward also contended that count VI failed to state a cause of action in tort or contract and was substantially insufficient as a matter of law. Ward asserted that no “accident,” as anticipated by an automobile insurance policy, was alleged in count VI.

*129I