People v. Malik, 113 Ill. App. 3d 206 (1983)
[…] Defendant was taken to a police station where, upon climbing some steps, he fell into a snowbank. Subsequently, defendant agreed to submit to a breathalyzer test which was administered at 9:18 p.m. by a licensed breathalyzer operator. The results of the tests indicated that defendant had a level of .20 concentration of alcohol in his blood at the time of the test. Defendant admitted that since 4:10 p.m. that afternoon he had consumed between eight and 11 ten-ounce cans of beer and two or more mugs of beer at fairly evenly spaced intervals.

Defendant’s first claim of error concerns section 11 — 501.2(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code which, at all times pertinent, stated:

“Upon the trial of any *** criminal action *** arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving *** a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the concentration of alcohol in the person’s blood or breath at the time alleged as shown by analysis of the person’s *** breath *** shall give rise to the following presumptions;
* * *
(3) If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95V2, par. 11— 501.2(b).

Over objection by the defendant the court instructed the jury as follows: