People v. Malik, 113 Ill. App. 3d 206 (1983)
[…] The second paragraph of the given instruction does indicate that the presumption is permissive. However, the contradiction between the two paragraphs raises at least a close question as to whether the jury might be so confused as to think the presumption was either mandatory or such as to place a burden on the defendant to prove his sobriety. Sandstrom.

The tendered instruction also is of questionable accuracy in that it does not require the jury to find that the concentration of .10 or more alcohol occurred at the time the defendant was driving. Section 11— 501.2(b) clearly states that the presumption (1) is to be offered in a trial of a criminal action “*** arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving *** a vehicle,” (2) concerns the concentration of alcohol “at the time alleged,” and (3) arises if the concentration of .10 or more existed “at that time.” (Emphasis added.) 111. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 501.2(b).