Koches v. Chicago & Illinois Midland Railway Co., 112 Ill. App. 3d 851 (1983)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 314.4.)

And on section 6, which provides:

“Any contractor, subcontractor, or his authorized agent or driver of any motor vehicle who knowingly or wilfully violates any provision of this Act, shall be responsible for any injury to person or property occasioned by such violation, and a right of action shall accrue to any person injured for any damages sustained thereby; ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 314.6.

Defendant answers by citing a different provision of that chapter, section 9 — 112 of the Illinois Highway Code, declaring that it is specific and thus controls over the more general provisions of the road construction injuries act. That section states that:

“No person shall place, or cause to be placed, any sign or signal on a public highway within a distance of 300 feet of any grade crossing, except official traffic control devices authorized in an Act in relation to the regulation of traffic, approved July 9, 1935, as now or hereafter amended, any signs or signals required by law or the Illinois Commerce Commission for the protection of such crossings.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121, par. 9-112.)

Defendant maintains that section 9 — 112 makes it illegal for the railroad to erect warning signs or signals at the crossing.