Oberman v. Byrne, 112 Ill. App. 3d 155 (1983)
[…] (c) Reports and records of the obligation, receipt and use of public funds of the State, units of local government and school districts are public records available for inspection by the public according to law.”

Our supreme court has recognized that this provision of the Illinois Constitution mandates public access to the financial records of units of local governments. (Lopez v. Fitzgerald (1979), 76 Ill. 2d 107, 390 N.E.2d 835.) This constitutional mandate was implemented by the General Assembly by an amendment to the Local Records Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 116, par. 43.103a.) Section 3a of the Act provides:

“Reports and records of the obligation, receipt and use of public fimds of the units of local government and school districts *** are public records available for inspection by the public. *** These records shall be available for public inspection during regular office hours ***. The person in charge of such records may require a notice in writing to be submitted 24 hours prior to inspection and may require that such notice specify which records are to be inspected. Nothing in this section shall require units of local government and school districts to invade or assist in the invasion of any person’s right to privacy.”

Thus, section 3a of the Local Records Act provides expressly for public access to local financial records subject to specified limitations as to time, place and circumstances. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 116, par. 43.103a; Lopez.