Faught v. Faught, 111 Ill. App. 3d 1043 (1983)
[…] On appeal respondent contends that the trial court erred in revoking her letters of administration to collect. She cites section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 70, par. 2.1), which authorizes the appointment of a special administrator when the only asset of an estate is a cause of action for wrongful death, and asserts that the subsequent petition for probate of decedent’s will provided insufficient reason to revoke her letters of administration to collect.

Section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 70, par. 2.1) provides in part:

“In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this. Act, and no petition for letters of office for his estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to a recovery under this Act, and after such notice to the party’s heirs, legatees or devisees as the court directs, and without opening of an estate, may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action.”

Section 10 — 5 of the Probate Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. IIOV2, par. 10 — 5) provides:

“On the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration *** the powers of the administrator to collect cease and his letters shall be revoked.”