Charlton v. Champaign Park District, 110 Ill. App. 3d 554 (1982)
[…] Plaintiffs respond that the ownership and personnel connected with Rainbow Bend could change at any time.

We agree that the personnel connected with Rainbow Bend would be an important consideration for the Park District to consider in determining who to select for an undertaking of the nature of the aquaslide. Although both the personnel and ownership could change, this is true of most business entities of size today. The Park District could properly have decided that a change was unlikely. In any event, other considerations also justify the failure to take bids. Section 8— 1(c) excepts “contracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding.” It then lists examples prefaced by the phrase “such as” indicating the examples given are not exhaustive.