People v. Dahl, 110 Ill. App. 3d 295 (1982)
[…] Manning (6th Cir. 1976), 542 F.2d 685; United States v. Harvey (8th Cir. 1976), 540 F.2d 1345; United States v. Auler (7th Cir. 1976), 539 F.2d 642; United States v. Goldstein (9th Cir. 1976), 532 F.2d 1305.

Defendant’s second issue concerns the application for a search warrant. The application stated that the materials to be seized were believed to constitute evidence of the offense of “theft of services.” Defendant was ultimately indicted for theft of property over $150 in value. He maintains that this is a fatal variance and that the warrant should have been quashed.

Section 108 — 3(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 108 — 3(a)(1)) provides:

“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) ***, any judge may issue a search warrant for the seizure of the following:
(1) Any instruments, articles or things which have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant’s interpretation of this section is, in our opinion, overly technical. The common sense interpretation of the section is that it is intended to prevent a fishing expedition by the police. This is indicated by the Committee Comments to section 108 — 1 (Ill. Ann.