Oloffson v. Coomer, 11 Ill. App. 3d 918 (1973)
[…] According to Oloffson, he didn’t ask for this information:

“I’m no information sender. If he had asked I would have told him exactly what to do. * * # I didn’t feel my responsibility. I thought it his to ask, in which case I would tell him exactly what to do.”

We feel that the words “for a commercially reasonable time” as set forth in Section 2 — 610(a) must be read relatively to the obligation of good faith that is defined in Section 2 — 103(1) (b) and imposed ex*923pressly in Section 1 — 203. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 26, §2 — 103(1) (b) and § 1 — 203.

The Uniform Commercial Code imposes upon the parties the obligation to deal with each other in good faith regardless of whether they are merchants. The Sales Article of the Code specificaUy defines good faith, “in case of a merchant * * * [as] honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”