People v. Thompson, 11 Ill. App. 3d 752 (1973)
[…] (People v. Taylor, 36 Ill.2d 483, 489; People v. Green, 23 Ill.2d 584, 590.) The fact that the evidence would have justified a finding of guilty on the charge of murder is not one of which the defendant can complain.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant here contends, and we agree, that the evidence was insufficient for the purpose of proving him guilty of voluntary manslaughter. Section 9 — 2 of the Illinois Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 9—2), specifically sets forth the elements of the crime. The section reads in pertinent part:

“Sec. 9 — 2 (a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed, # #
Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.” (Emphasis added.)

There is nothing in the record to indicate that defendant was acting under a “sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation.” Taking the testimony of Mrs. Currie as true, defendant, in speaking to her at her home, threatened to kill his wife.