People v. Young, 11 Ill. App. 3d 609 (1973)
[…] He conducted a spectroscopic and microscopic examination of the undershirt and outer-shirt of tire deceased; he found a single perforation in each of the garments; there was no powdery dust nor scorched fabric in the area surrounding the perforations.

By stipulation, Officer Thomas Dwyer, who had testified in chief that he arrested the defendant, testified that the defendant gave his address as 7925 South Greenwood.

The trial court found the defendant guilty of voluntary manslaughter under section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 9—2(b).) That section provides:

“9 — 2. Voluntary Manslaughter.
# # #
(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual *614commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

Section 7 — 1 provides:

“7 — 1. Use of Force in Defense of Person. A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.