Anzinger v. O'Connor, 109 Ill. App. 3d 550 (1982)
[…] Plaintiffs also maintain that ISMIE declined to act upon the recommendations of its director of underwriting and risk management and its actuarial consultant.

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court properly determined that the premium rates charged to emergency room physicians were excessive pursuant to section 155.18(b)(1) of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 73, par. 767.18(b)(1)). Section 155.18(b)(1) states, in pertinent part:

“Rates shall not be excessive *** nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory. No rate shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided, and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable.”