Anzinger v. O'Connor, 109 Ill. App. 3d 550 (1982)
[…] ISMIE first contends that due consideration to section 155.18 of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 73, par. 767.18) was not given by the trial court. Defendant ISMIE urges that its determination of the malpractice insurance rates charged to emergency room physicians was proper under the statute which permits classification according to risks pursuant to section 155.18(b)(4). In establishing classification, ISMIE maintains that the statute is clear in the factors which may be considered in establishing a classification scheme. IS-MIE refers to section 155.18(b)(2) which states in pertinent part:

“Consideration shall be given, to the extent applicable, to past and prospective loss experience within and outside this State, to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, to past and prospective expenses both countrywide and those especially applicable to this State, and to all other factors, including judgment factors, deemed relevant within and outside this State.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 73, par. 767.18(b)(2).)

Defendant ISMIE argues that the statute does not require that the same factors be utilized when assigning risk classifications, but that the statute requires grouping and identification of similar risks.