Anzinger v. O'Connor, 109 Ill. App. 3d 550 (1982)
[…] App. 3d 55, 396 N.E.2d 1126.) In the instant case, the trial court concluded that the decision of the Director that the premium rate charged to emergency room physicians was not unfairly discriminatory or excessive was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. The court also determined that the premium rates were excessive and unfairly discriminatory in violation of section 155.18 of the Insurance' Code. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 73, par. 767.18.

Pursuant to section 155.18 of the Insurance Code, a premium rate may not be excessive or unfairly discriminatory. Subsection (b)(1) of section 155.18 provides that a rate will not be deemed to be excessive unless the rate is both “unreasonably high for the insurance provided” and “a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable.” The hearing officer determined that the evidence established that there was not a reasonable degree of competition since no other insurance carrier offered coverage at the same liability limits to emergency room physicians as ISMIE. The hearing officer concluded that there was no adequate