Ginn v. Consolidation Coal Co., 107 Ill. App. 3d 564 (1982)
[…] I 1977).) A claim of pre-emption is not made meritorious simply by reference to the comprehensive nature of Federal regulations under a particular act of Congress. Praznik v. Sport Aero, Inc.

Defendant further urges that since subsection 1270(f) (30 U.S.C. sec. 1270(f) (Supp. 11977)) provides a civil action for damages resulting from violations of any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued under the Surface Mining Act, an intent to pre-empt State common law actions may be inferred. We must reject this assertion in light of the savings clause found in subsection 1270(e), which provides:

“Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter and the regulations thereunder, or to seek any other relief (including relief against the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority).” (30 U.S.C. sec. 1270(e) (Supp. I 1977).)

We conclude that this provision is an express indication that section 1270 *567should not be read as limiting other remedies which might exist. See City of Milwaukee v. Illinois (1981), 451 U.S. 304, 328, 68 L. Ed. 2d 114, 133, 101 S. Ct. 1784, 1798.