Illinois Cereal Mills, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 106 Ill. App. 3d 53 (1982)
[…] Defendant appeals.

The acts previously described were not intended to impose a tax on sales to purchasers who will, in turn, sell at retail the items purchased. Section 2c of the ROTA (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 441c) was enacted to provide a means of verifying that sales claimed by retailers as having been made for resale were in fact of that category. (Dearborn Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Whitler (1980), 82 Ill. 2d 471, 413 N.E.2d 370.) Section 2c states in pertinent part:

“If the purchaser is not registered with the Department as a taxpayer, but claims to be a reseller of the tangible personal property in such a way that such resales are not taxable under this Act or under some other tax law which the Department may administer, such purchaser (except in the case of an out-of-State purchaser who will always resell and deliver the property to his customers outside Illinois) shall apply to the Department for a resale number. Such applicant shall state facts which will show the Department why such applicant is not liable for tax under this Act or under some other tax law which the Department may administer on any of his resales and shall furnish such additional information as the Department may reasonably require. # # #
Except as provided hereinabove in this Section, no sale shall be made tax-free on the ground of being a sale for resale unless the purchaser has an active registration number or resale number from the Department and furnishes that number to the seller in connection with certifying to the seller that any sale to such purchaser is nontaxable because of being a sale for resale.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par.- 441c.