Lisk v. Benjamin, 105 Ill. App. 3d 51 (1982)
[…] The trial court found that the examination of the ballots under the court’s direction did not cause them to become invalidated, but that it was apparent from the evidence and a look at the ballots they had been voted by the same person and were invalid on that ground. The court further found that the clerk’s error in sending the wrong ballots had not affected the outcome of the election under these circumstances as the invalid ballots could not be counted in any event.

An election contest is governed by article 23 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 46, par. 23 — Í.1 et seq.). Section 23 — 22 of the Code provides that “[e]vidence may be taken in the same manner and upon like notice as in other civil cases” and, after the hearing provided by section 23 — 23, the court “shall confirm or annul the election according to the right of the matter 9 9 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 46, par. 23 — 26.) It has been said that election contests are limited to a determination of the election result. People ex rel.