Wolford v. Household Finance Corp., 105 Ill. App. 3d 1102 (1982)
[…] No attached memo is present in the record.

Though plaintiff acknowledges that he failed to produce the attached memorandum in his pleading, he nevertheless argues that since the face of the refinanced note does not reveal that the refinanced loan was also secured by the original security agreement, in addition to whatever other security may have been obtained on the second note, defendant did not properly disclose the type of security interest held or retained in connection with the subsequent loan. Section 16 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 66(k) and (m)) provides in pertinent part:

“(k) A description or identification of the type of any security interest held or to be retained or acquired by the licensee in connection with the loan and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates, e e e
(m) * * *. At the time disclosures are made, the licensee shall deliver to the obligor a duplicate of the instrument or statement by which the required disclosures are made and on which the licensee and obligor are identified and their addresses stated. All of the disclosures shall be made clearly, conspicuously and in meaningful sequence and made together on either
(i) the note or other instrument evidencing the obligation. Where *1108a creditor elects to combine disclosures with the contract, security agreement, and evidence of a transaction in a single document, the disclosures required under Section 16 shall be made on the face of the document, on the reverse side, or on both sides, provided that the amount of the finance charge and the annual percentage rate shall appear on the face of the document, and, if the reverse side is used, the printing on both sides of the document shall be equally clear and conspicuous,. both sides shall contain the statement, ‘NOTICE: See other side for important information’, and the place for the customer’s signature shall be provided following the full content of the document; or
(ii) One side of a separate statement which identifies the transaction.”

We find plaintiff’s claim to be without merit. A prerequisite to consideration of the terms of a contract is a complete copy of the contract. Without the contract, a court cannot speculate as to its possible provisions or their meaning.