People v. Kinion, 105 Ill. App. 3d 1069 (1982)
[…] (See People v. Sockwell (1977), 55 Ill. App. 3d 174, 176, 371 N.E.2d 100, 102; People v. Marbley (1975), 34 Ill. App. 3d 434, 437, 340 N.E.2d 247, 249.) Considering this and the failure to establish that defendant was prejudiced, we do not find the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion for severance.

The fourth issue is whether the trial court erred in denying defendant’s request for a jury trial determination of her fitness to stand trial. The right to a jury hearing is governed by section 104 — 12 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 38, par. 104 — 12):

“The issue of the defendant’s [fjitness may be determined in the first instance by the court or by a jury. The defense or the State may demand a jury or the court on its own motion may order a jury. However, when the issue is raised after trial has begun or after conviction but before sentencing, or when the issue is to be redetermined under Section 104 — 20 or 104 — 27, the issue shall be determined by the court.”

Defendant moved for a fitness hearing and the court, after a hearing on the merits of the motion, ruled that there was no bona fide doubt of her fitness to stand trial. On September 8,1980, voir dire began, and a panel of four was selected.