Fairfax Family Fund, Inc. v. Couch, 103 Ill. App. 3d 492 (1982)
[…] Okumura v. Nisei Bowlium, Inc. (1976), 43 Ill. App. 3d 753, 357 N.E.2d 187.

In the instant appeals, however, appellants request this court to find the general statute providing for constructive receipt of papers and payments mailed to the State and its political subdivisions (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 1, par. 1026) applicable to the filing of papers in a legal proceeding. Section 1.25 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes” states in pertinent part:

“Unless An Act otherwise specifically provides, any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with, and any payment of any kind or description required or authorized to be paid to, the State or any political subdivision thereof, by the laws of this State:
*495(1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it; * # (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 1, par. 1026.)

The applicability of section 1.25 to the filing of papers in the trial court is an issue of first impression, as we know of no instance where it has been so construed. (Cf. Alton v. Byerly Aviation, Inc.