Jones v. Melroe Division, Clark Equipment Co., 102 Ill. App. 3d 1103 (1981)
[…] We affirm the trial court’s rejection of the holding in Franges.

Improper Claims Practice

Plaintiff next asserts that the trial court’s refusal to allow her costs, fees, and interest for American States’ alleged improper claims practice was an abuse of discretion. She makes reference in her brief to sections 154.5 and 154.6 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 73, pars. 766.5 and 766.6). Section 154.5 states that it is an improper claims practice for any company to commit any of the acts contained in section 154.6 if it is “committed knowingly in violation of this Act” or if it has been frequently committed. Section 154.6 enumerates 16 acts which constitute improper claims practice “if committed without just cause and in violation of Section 154.5.” Plaintiff fails to mention in the argument section of her brief which of the 16 acts proscribed by section 154.6 American States committed, but she quotes from (b) (failure to acknowledge communications re claims with reasonable promptness) and (n) (failing to explain the legal or contractual