People ex rel. Fahner v. Climatemp, Inc., 101 Ill. App. 3d 1077 (1981)
[…] The State argues that the penalties “otherwise prescribed” are the criminal sanctions imposed by section 6 of the Act. Treble damages, in the State’s view, are compensatory rather than penal. See L. Void, Are Threefold Damages under the Anti-Trust Act Penal or Compensatory? 28 Ky. L.J. 117 (1940) (arguing that actual damages are inadequate when a plaintiff’s business has been destroyed and that trebling of damages is therefore compensatory) .

The State’s argument that treble damages are wholly compensatory defies both logic and the plain wording of the Act. Section 7(2), which provides for trebling of damages in certain instances, states that “the person injured shall be awarded 3 times the amount of actual damages.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 60 — 7(2).) Since “actual damages” are intended to make the plaintiff whole, any multiplication of the amount of actual damages serves to increase the award beyond the merely compensatory.