People ex rel. Fahner v. Climatemp, Inc., 101 Ill. App. 3d 1077 (1981)
[…] In Borg, the trial court also dismissed the complaint but declined to rule on the basis of section 48(1) (c) of the Civil Practice Act or section 7(4) of the Illinois *1080Antitrust Act. Instead, the trial court found that “it is an abuse of power under the particular circumstances of this case for the State to bring both this action and a pending Federal action # 0 * for the same offense.” The State’s appeals from the dismissals in Borg and Climatemp have been consolidated in this court.

The construction of section 7(4) of the Illinois Antitrust Act is a question of first impression. That section states:

“In lieu of any penalty otherwise prescribed for a violation of this Act, and in addition to an action under Section 7(1) of this Act, the Attorney General may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the State against any person, trustee, director, manager or other officer or agent of a corporation, or against a corporation, domestic or foreign, to recover a penalty not to exceed $50,000 from every person who committed any act herein declared illegal. The action must be brought within 4 years after the commission of the act upon which it is based.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 60 — 7(4).)