Department of Transportation v. Smith, 100 Ill. App. 3d 814 (1981)
[…] The Department next contends that, under section 9 of the Illinois Plat Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 109, par. 9), the defendants were required to plat any proposed road to be built upon the easement and that this could not be accomplished unless the defendants were the fee simple owners of the tract of land. This position is without merit. While it is true *818that any road which might be built by the defendants must be platted, it does not follow that fee simple ownership is a prerequisite to such plattingr Indeed, the language of section 9 suggests a contrary conclusion. The statute reads in pertinent part:

“Whenever any highway, road, street, alley, public ground, toll-road, railroad, reservoir or canal is laid out, located, opened, widened or extended, or its location altered, it is the duty of the commissioners, authorities, officers, persons or corporations, public or private, laying out, locating, opening, widening, extending or altering the same, to make a plat, showing its width, courses and extent, and making reference to known and established corners or monuments. * * *. The plat shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the premises are taken or used, or any part thereof, are situated ” ” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 109, par. 9.

The statute by its terms imposes the duty to plat new or altered roads on the party which seeks to open or alter such roads. It makes no mention of any ownership requirement.