In re Marriage of Johnson, 100 Ill. App. 3d 767 (1981)
[…] On the facts of this case we believe that the trial court could properly find that the husband posed a danger to the child. Nonetheless, the trial court demonstrated concern for the Illinois policy for liberal visitation by ruling that the order requiring supervised visitations would be reviewed in six months. The court was attempting to give the father an opportunity to rehabilitate himself in a relatively short time. We see no error in the trial court’s ruling.

The husband’s final contention is that the trial court failed to comply with section 607 of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 607), which provides:

“(a) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health. If the custodian’s street address is not identified, pursuant to Section 708, the court shall require the parties to identify reasonable alternative arrangements for visitation by a non-custodial parent, including but not limited to visitation of the minor child at the residence of another person or at a local public or private facility.
*771(b) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”

The husband contends that this section requires a formalistic recital by the trial court, and the recital was not in the court’s order. In support of this position the husband cites to Lawver and Crichton v. Crichton (1979), 75 Ill.