Mell v. Goodbody & Co., 10 Ill. App. 3d 809 (1973)
[…] The trial judge found for defendant on all five grounds and allowed its motion for summary judgment. We believe that the transactions in question were governed by the laws of the State of New York, and that the court correctly awarded summary judgment on that basis. We therefore find it unnecessary to consider the other independent grounds for the allowance of judgment.

The securities involved in the instant transactions came within tire purview of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 26, par. 8 — 102(1) (a).) Article I, section 105(1) of the Illinois Code, entitled “Territorial Application of the Act; Parties’ Power to Choose Applicable Law,” provides:

“(1) Except as provided hereafter in this Section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this State and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this State or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this State.

The Code Comment following this Section defines the test for a “reasonable relationship” to a State as “a significant enough portion of the making or performance of the contract is to occur or occurs [there].”