Hardway v. Board of Education of Lawrenceville Township High School, District No. 71, 1 Ill. App. 3d 298 (1971)
[…] On April 17, 1967, a notice was sent to each teacher which indicated the maimer in which that individual’s salary was determined. This was computed by listing the teacher’s degree, plus semester hours beyond that degree, and the years experience in teaching. These notices included a provision that the contracts were subject to the School Laws of the State of Illinois. The eight plaintiffs were all teachers within the District and each received a notice specifying his salary and the method of computation.

On May 19, 1967, the Illinois Legislature amended Section 24-8, Chapter 122, Illinois Revised Statutes to provide for certain increases in the minimum salary which school boards may pay teachers. The pertinent provisions of the section state:

“Effective July 1, 1967, and based upon experience in a school district, teachers who serve on a full-time basis shall have their salaries increased to at least the following amounts above the starting salary for a teacher in such district in the same classification; * *

On May 26, 1967, the Office of the Superintendent of Public Education issued a memorandum written by its legal advisor which read in part:

“To all County Superintendents and School Administrators: