People v. Rickelman, 99 Ill. App. 2d 136 (1968)
[…] Chapter 38, section 107.7 (Ill Rev Stats 1965):
“(d) Judges, attorneys, clerks, sheriffs, and other court officers shall be privileged from arrest while attending court and while going to and returning from court.”

On August 25 the Motion to Quash was denied and the defendant was found guilty of a speeding charge and fined $10 plus costs. It is from this order that the appeal is taken.