People v. Gasparas, 98 Ill. App. 2d 391 (1968)
[…] He said that he drove between fifteen and twenty miles per hour on his way home and at no time drove forty-two miles per hour.

Defendant first contends that, since Tomi was not a police officer, he should have received a directed verdict on the charge of violating Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 31-1, which reads as follows:

A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity shall be fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.

*395The State argues that since Tomi wore a police uniform and badge, drove a police car and had not been apprised of any change in his status, he was a de facto police officer and had sufficient authority to put defendant’s behavior within the above statute. In support of this contention it cites People v. Board of Review of Peoria County, 19 Ill2d 424, 167 NE2d 553. That case is inapplicable since the court decided only that the acts of members of the Board of Review (in reviewing property assessments) could be challenged in certain statutory proceedings and not in the quo warranto proceeding then before the court. The State also cites People v. McCann, 247 Ill 130, 93 NE 100. However, that case held that one who occupied a public office could not defend against a charge of bribery by urging the legal deficiencies of his appointment to that office. Finally the State cites State v. Stago, 82 Ariz 285, 312 P2d 160, a case in which the invalidity of the appointment of a law officer was raised as a defense to a resisting arrest charge. The court there held that the statutory requirement with which the officer’s appointment failed to comply was merely directory and did not deprive him of authority to make the arrest.

To sustain the charge of resisting arrest the State must show that defendant knowingly resisted the performance by one known to him to be a peace officer of an authorized act within his official capacity. It is uncontradicted that Tomi’s commission as a policeman expired on April 30, 1966, and that on June 15, 1966, (the day prior to the arrest) his appointment was held to be void and of no force or effect.2 Chief Naydack who *396assigned Tomi to work on June 16 had been ordered on June 15 to