Estate of John Kuntz v. Ward, 98 Ill. App. 2d 367 (1968)
[…] Since it is not alleged that there are undiscovered assets or an unsettled portion of the estate, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to reopen the estate pursuant to the prayer of the petition. “Where statutes specify the grounds on which a final settlement will be opened, modified, or set aside, such grounds must be shown to be present to warrant such action by the court.” 34 CJS, par 914, p 118.

The assets of the estate of decedent escheated to the county, for under the Probate Act (Ill Rev Stats, c 3, § 11) when there is no surviving spouse or known kindred, the intestate estate escheats to the County. C 49, § 7, Ill Rev Stats, provides the method for escheated assets:

“The County Treasurer shall keep just and true accounts of all money paid into the treasury, and if *371any person appears within 10 years after the death of the intestate and claims any money paid into the treasury as aforesaid as his, on legal representation such person may file a petition . . . , stating the nature of his claim and praying such money may be paid to him; a copy of which shall be served upon the State’s Attorney of such County, who shall put in an answer to the same, and the court shall thereupon examine the claim and the allegations and proofs, and if it finds that such person is entitled to any money paid into the county treasury, such court shall by order direct the county clerk to issue an order upon the county treasurer for the payment of the same; and it is the duty of county boards to see that such amounts are paid in full without discount.”

The escheat statute does not call for the reopening of the estate when a petition is filed or for the appointment of an administrator de bonis non, but states that the State’s Attorney shall “put in an answer.”