People v. Hyde, 97 Ill. App. 2d 43 (1968)
[…] When the witness then failed to appear, the court required the trial to continue.

The granting of a continuance during trial is purely a matter of discretion resting within the trial court, and its exercise will not be disturbed on review unless there is an abuse of that discretion. People v. Kees, 32 Ill2d 299, 205 NE2d 929 (1965). Under the facts of this case we cannot say the court abused its discretion.

The last allegation of error raised by the defendant is that the court erred in giving People’s Instruction Number 10; the instruction is in the language of the Statute (c 38, § 5-2 (c)). The instruction provided:

“The court instructs the jury that a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when, either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other persons, in the planning or commission of the offense.”

*53The defendant raises no question as to the substance of the instruction but argues that the instruction is not supported by the evidence.