People v. Perez, 92 Ill. App. 2d 366 (1968)
[…] Officer Dura testified as to a telephone conversation between Monte and the defendant. He stated that he listened to that phone conversation “with an apparatus we have for that purpose.” He described the apparatus as follows:

“It is an apparatus you put on the earphone of a telephone, it has a little extension that anyone else can hear. Like he was on the other end and Sal Monte was right next to me.”

Article 14 of the Criminal Code of 1961, section 14-1 provides as follows:

“An eavesdropping device is any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation whether such conversation is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other means.
“An eavesdropper is any person, including law enforcement officers, who operates or participates in the operation of any eavesdropping device contrary to the provisions of this Article . . .”

Section 14 — 2 provides as follows:

“A person commits eavesdropping when he:
“ (a) Uses an eavesdropping device to hear or record all or any part of any oral conversation without the consent of any party thereto . . .”