People v. Moore, 90 Ill. App. 2d 466 (1967)
[…] The basis of the defendant’s objection, as we understand it, is that Count I does not charge an offense in that the nature and elements of the offense of aggravated battery are not set forth as required by chapter 38, sec*468tion 111-3, Ill Rev Stats 1965. The defendant reasons that chapter 38, section 12-3 provides:

“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, . . . causes bodily harm to an individual

and that chapter 38, section 12-4, Ill Rev Stats 1965 provides :

“A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commit aggravated battery . . .”

and that accordingly the indictment must charge that the defendant intentionally or knowingly committed a battery and that in so committing said battery intentionally or knowingly caused great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.