Board of Education v. Community High School District Number 211, 89 Ill. App. 2d 481 (1967)
[…] The defendant appealed from that decision contending that the entire cost of the system should be used as a calculation and the plaintiff has cross-appealed on the question of the inclusion of interest on the bonded indebtedness.

Relative to the cross-appeal, the Supreme Court has recently reversed our holding in the Skinner case. People ex rel. Meyer v. Skinner, 38 Ill2d 379, 232 NE2d 297 (1967). Consequently, the judgment of the trial court as to this aspect of the appeal is reversed.

The remaining issue between the parties involves a construction of section 10-20.12a of the School Code which provides as follows:

“Tuition for non-resident pupils. To charge nonresident pupils who attend the schools of the district tuition in an amount equal to the per capita cost of maintaining the schools of the district for the preceding school year.
“Such per capita cost shall be computed by dividing the total cost of conducting and maintaining the schools of the district by the average number of pupils enrolled, including tuition pupils. Depreciation on the buildings and equipment of the schools of the district, and the amount of annual depreciation on such buildings and equipment shall be dependent upon the useful life of such property.
“The tuition charged shall in no case exceed the per capita cost of conducting and maintaining the schools *484of the district attended. Non-resident pupils attending the schools of the district for less than the school term shall have their tuition apportioned.” (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 122, § 10-20.12a.)