Lester v. Board of Education of School District No. 119, 87 Ill. App. 2d 269 (1967)
[…] The board concedes that Lester had “tenure” as a certified employee of the board, and that his salary could not be reduced without a hearing, but denies that he was entitled to continue in effect for succeeding years the terms and provisions of his contract during the last school term of his probationary period, in the absence of cause for removal. The board argues that such contention disregards that part of section 24-11 of the Code which states:

“Contractual continued service status shall not restrict the power of the board to transfer a teacher to a position which the teacher is qualified to fill or to make such salary adjustments as it deems desirable, but unless reductions in salary are uniform or based upon some reasonable classification, any teacher whose salary is reduced shall be entitled to a notice and a hearing as hereinafter provided in the case of certain dismissals or removals.” (Emphasis ours.)

*275The board further argues, and we agree, that it would be unreasonable to construe that part of section 24-11, which provides for the continuation “in effect the terms and provisions of the contract with the teacher during the last school term of the probationary period,” to mean that neither the board could vary the duties of the teacher thereafter nor the teacher teach or perform any services other than those specified in the contract of the last probationary year. People ex rel. McCoy v. McCahey, 296 Ill App 310, 323, 15 NE2d 988 (1938).

In McNely v.