Phelan v. University National Bank, 85 Ill. App. 2d 56 (1967)
[…] And finally, the collection receipts issued for the drafts by Continental to the plaintiffs expressly stated, “Received . . . for collection.” In the light of these facts it is clear that the University National Bank was performing the functions of a “collecting bank” under the Uniform Commercial Code.

The next issue on this appeal is whether the University National Bank failed to carry out its responsibility as a collecting bank. The responsibility of a “collecting bank” is defined as follows in section 4-202, Uniform Commercial Code:

*62“RESPONSIBILITY FOR COLLECTION: WHEN ACTION SEASONABLE
“(1) A collecting bank must use ordinary care in
“(a) presenting an item or sending it for presentment ; and
“(b) sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item other than a documentary draft to the bank’s transferor or directly to the depositary bank under subsection (2) of Section 4-212 after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted, as the case may be; and
“ (c) settling for an item when the bank receives final settlement; and
“(d) making or providing for any necessary protest ; and
“ (e) notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery thereof.