Blair v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 84 Ill. App. 2d 159 (1967)
[…] Plaintiffs then brought an action for review of that decision in the Circuit Court of Cook County in accordance with the Administrative Review Act of Illinois. The court affirmed the action of the Zoning Board. Plaintiffs filed a motion under the Administrative Review Act (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 110, § 275 (3)) requesting the court to make findings of fact and to state the propositions of law upon which its judgment was based, which was denied.

Section 11-13-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 24, § 11-13-4) provides in relevant part that:

Variations shall be permitted by the board of appeals only when they are in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the regulations and only in cases where there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any of those regulations relating to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land. In its consideration of the standards of practical difficulties or particular hardship, the board of appeals shall require evidence that (1) the property in question cannot yield a reasonable return if permitted to be used only under the conditions allowed by the regulations in that *162zone; and (2) the plight of the owner is due to unique circumstances; and (3) the variation, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality. A variation shall be permitted only if the evidence, in the judgment of the board of appeals, sustains each of the 3 conditions enumerated.

Section 11-13-11 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 24, § 11-13-11) provides: