People v. Eyre, 83 Ill. App. 2d 123 (1967)
[…] Another important element arose during the testimony of Mrs. Eyre. She called the police. The question arises as to why she would have called the police had her husband attacked and assaulted, or battered, the complainant in this case.

It must also be remembered that Patrick Maloney, a friend of the complainant, testified on behalf of the defendant to the effect that the complainant struck the defendant first.

While the testimony showed the size of the defendant, there is nothing in the record which discloses the size of the three teenagers involved on that evening.

Section 3-1 of the Criminal Code (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, par 3-1), reads as follows:

“Every person is presumed innocent until proved guilty. No person shall be convicted of any offense unless his guilt thereof is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”

In People v. Semenick, 360 Ill 250, 195 NE 671, at page 254, the court said: