People v. Eyre, 83 Ill. App. 2d 123 (1967)
[…] He testified :

“So I went out the door. I told him to keep moving. I reminded him that it was past curfew. He aimed at me. I tried to grab the other arm but couldn’t. He was hitting me with his free arm.”

Vincent, a third-year high school student, was on a public sidewalk. He had a lawful right to be where he was. He was doing what he had a perfect right to: talking to a friend and old neighbor. When Eyre grabbed his shoulder and told him to move on, he had a right to stand his ground and to repel force with force. Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code states:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself . . . against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”

Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 7-1. People v. Bush, 414 Ill 441, 111 NE 326 (1953); People v. Motuzas, 352 Ill 340, 185 NE 614 (1933).

*136The force used by Vincent in defending himself against Eyre’s unlawful use of force seems to have been ineffectual.