People v. West, 80 Ill. App. 2d 59 (1967)
[…] The law concerning a substitution of judge in criminal cases is dealt with in Ill Rev Stats (1963) c 38, § 114-5.

Subsection (a) of that section provides for a motion for substitution of judge or any two judges. Such motion must be filed within ten days after the case has been placed on a judge’s trial call. Although the “petitions” filed in the case at bar named two other judges who defendant states are prejudiced against him, the petition came too late to qualify under section 114-5 (a).

*63Thus if defendant’s “petitions” are proper they must qualify under section 114-5 (c) which provides as follows:

“In addition to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Section any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion the court shall conduct a hearing and determine the merits of the motion.”

The defendant did not comply with the provisions of the statute. The petitions submitted by the defendant were not supported by affidavit and the trial court was justified in denying them.