People ex rel. Meyer v. Skinner, 78 Ill. App. 2d 412 (1966)
[…] The board of education of any non-high school district may audit the claims of any school submitting a claim for tuition, and shall, after making request of the school board and the school treasurer, have access to the school records and financial records of the district for the purpose of making the audit.
“The school board of the high school that the tuition pupils attend shall certify not later than August 1, of each year, to the non-high school board, the estimated amount of the tuition charges for the succeeding school year.” (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 122, par 12.22.)

Section 10-20.12a of the School Code (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 122, par 10-20.12a) provides that it is the duty of the school board:

“To charge non-resident pupils who attend the schools of the district tuition in an amount equal *416to the per capita cost of maintaining the schools of the district for the preceding school year.
“Such per capita cost shall be computed by dividing the total cost of conducting and maintaining the schools of the district by the average daily attendance, including tuition pupils. Depreciation on the buildings and equipment of the schools of the district, and the amount of annual depreciation on such buildings and equipment shall be dependent upon the useful life of such property.
“The tuition charged shall in no case exceed the per capita cost of conducting and maintaining the schools of the district attended. Non-resident pupils attending the schools of the district for less than the school term shall have their tuition apportioned.”

The plaintiff argues that the deletion of the phrase “excluding therefrom interest paid on bonded indebtedness” occurring in the amendment of 1959 expresses a legislative intention that amounts so represented may now be charged.