People v. Johnson, 78 Ill. App. 2d 398 (1966)
[…] United States, 278 F2d 802, where the officers obtained evidence from the defendant’s mouth by grabbing him about the throat and choking him and by prying open his mouth. The. United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit, held that the efforts of the federal officers in preventing the defendant from swallowing the narcotics involved no more force than was reasonably necessary under the circumstances.

No motion to suppress was made at the trial of the appellant. Provisions for making a motion to suppress in this state are very clear: chap 38, § 114-12(2) (b) Ill Rev Stats 1965, “The motion shall be in writing and státe facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. . . . (c) The motion shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion.” It is true that in appropriate cases that “. . . Plain errors or defects affecting substanial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the trial court.” Chap 38, § 121-9, Ill Rev Stats, 1965.