People v. Perdew, 78 Ill. App. 2d 331 (1966)
[…] Mrs. Perdew was also unsuccessful in an attempt to reach the weapon. After an additional struggle, defendant was handcuffed and brought to the police station.

It is defendant’s theory of the case that the evidence is insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt (1) that he knew the officers were making an authorized arrest and (2) that he knowingly obstructed the officers in making the arrest.

*334Chapter 38, § 31-2, Ill Rev Stats (1963) states as follows:

RESISTING OR OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER WHILE ARMED. Whoever violates Section 31-1 while armed with a dangerous weapon shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary from one to two years.

Chapter 38, § 31-1, Ill Rev Stats (1963) states as follows:

RESISTING OR OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER. A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity shall be fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.

At the outset, we must distinguish this case from those situations where there is an arrest without a warrant and the defendant resists the arrest.