People v. Pendleton, 75 Ill. App. 2d 314 (1966)
[…] He argues that all his actions can be explained on the theory of innocence and that his conduct after the supposed theft was especially inconsistent with guilt.

The State does not argue that the defendant himself committed the theft; rather, its position is that the evidence established that a theft was committed and that the defendant is legally accountable for the conduct of the actual thief. The State’s position is based on section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides:

“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
“ (c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate *316such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” (Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 5-2 (c) (1963)).

The nature of the defendant’s contentions, in conjunction with the circumstances of the alleged offense, requires that the evidence be set out in some detail.