Jones v. Williamson, 74 Ill. App. 2d 367 (1966)
[…] The trial court made certain findings of fact which we believe are amply supported by the evidence and determinative of the issues. It found that Simmons had knowledge of, acquiesced in and authorized, orally, the establishment and construction of the diversion ditch, that Jones had no actual knowledge of the diversion ditch agreement between Williamson and Raker and that prior to the date of purchase Jones knew of or is chargeable with knowledge of, the diversion ditch coming onto the Simmons’ land from the north and extending southerly therefrom.

Chapter 42, § 2-8, Ill Rev Stats (1965) provides, “When a ditch . . . has been . . . constructed by mutual license, consent or agreement ... by the owners, . . . such ditch . . . shall be deemed to be a drain . . . for the mutual benefit of all lands connected to, or protected by, it. The mutual license, consent or agreement required in this section need not be in writing, but may *373be established by parole or inferred from the acquiescence of the parties.” Although the aforementioned section of the statute became effective July 1,1956, after the ditch had been constructed, we believe that such section is applicable to rights theretofore created or existing within its terms.