People v. Nation, 73 Ill. App. 2d 438 (1966)
[…] Lilly on September 21, 1965, immediately prior to the *441time that your gun was discharged?” What the answer would have been is not disclosed. No offer of proof was made. Neither the trial court nor this court knows what justification if any might have existed. It isn’t for us to guess or speculate as to what it might be. There seems to us little doubt that the defendant has not brought himself within our statute authorizing force in the defense of one’s person. That statute, Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 7-1, so far as applicable reads:

“. . . However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

Indeed defendant’s own statement that he “didn’t intend to fire gun — it went off by itself” precluded any thought that he then felt the necessity for anything more than to threaten the victim or that his frame of mind had any bearing on the matter.