People v. Davis, 73 Ill. App. 2d 386 (1966)
[…] *391Defendant further assigns as error the court’s denial of his petition for a bill of particulars, claiming that without the information requested therein he was unable to prepare his defense. In his petition, defendant alleged that he had no recollection whatsoever of anything which transpired on the date in question, and requested information as to the address at which he was arrested (not that of the premises robbed), the kind of “dangerous weapon” used, and the time of day of the alleged robbery.

Section 111-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 111-6 (1963)), provides that the court may require the State’s Attorney to furnish the defendant with a bill of particulars when the indictment, although valid, “. . . fails to specify the particulars of the offense sufficiently to enable the defendant to prepare his defense. . . .” After a careful examination of the record in this case, we have concluded that the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion did not hinder the defendant in the preparation of his defense.