People v. Hohmann, 72 Ill. App. 2d 374 (1966)
[…] When Kummer looked out of the window he saw the police. Defendant put the guns on a bench in an enclosed porch and Kummer picked them up, putting them in his belt. When they left the apartment, defendant was apprehended and Kummer ran away. He was arrested the next day.

Defendant argues that although there was evidence that the door was forced open with a butcher knife, there was no testimony that the door had been previously locked and entry effected by force. Defendant was charged with the violation of section 19-1 of the Criminal Code, (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 38, § 19-1) which is as follows:

“A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters into ... a building ... or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”

Proof of force was not essential, still the evidence indicated that force was used, and the defendant admitted being in the vicinity at the approximate time.