Morton v. Board of Education, 69 Ill. App. 2d 38 (1966)
[…] In districts having part-time continuation schools, children so excused shall attend such schools at least 8 hours each week;
“4. Any child over 12 and under 14 years of age while in attendance at confirmation classes.” Ill Rev Stats 1963, chap 122, par 26-1.

Section 26-2 relates to children under the age of 7 and over the age of 16, but only if they are enrolled in a public school. It provides:

“Any person having custody or control of a child who is below the age of 7 years or above the age of 16 years and who is enrolled in any of grades 1 through 12, in the public school shall cause him to attend the public school in the district wherein he re*45sides when it is in session during the regular school term unless he is excused under paragraphs 2, 3, or 4 of Section 26-1.” Ill Rev Stats 1963, chap 122, par 26-2.

Section 26-1 requires the education of all children of this State, without regard to the place of education.