Morton v. Board of Education, 69 Ill. App. 2d 38 (1966)
[…] Ill Rev Stats 1963, chap 122, par 34-18. We cannot find any intention on the part of the legislature to limit the power of a school board to adopt and develop better methods of educating the children of this State, so long as the methods so adopted are otherwise consistent with the provisions of the School Code.

Section 26-1 of the School Code compels school attendance of all children in this State between the ages of 7 and 16 years. It provides:

“Whoever has custody or control of any child between the ages of 7 and 16 years shall cause such child to attend some public school in the district wherein the child resides the entire time it is in session during the regular school term; Provided, *44that the following children shall not be required to attend the public schools:
“1. Any child attending a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language;
“2. Any child who is physically or mentally unable to attend school, such disability being certified to the county or district truant officer by a competent physician; or who is excused for temporary absence for cause by the principal or teacher of the school which the child attends;
“3., Any child necessarily and lawfully employed according to the provisions of the law regulating child labor may be excused from attendance at a school by the county superintendent of schools or the superintendent of the public school which the child should be attending, on certification of the facts by and the recommendation of the school board of the public school district in which the child resides. In districts having part-time continuation schools, children so excused shall attend such schools at least 8 hours each week;
“4. Any child over 12 and under 14 years of age while in attendance at confirmation classes.” Ill Rev Stats 1963, chap 122, par 26-1.

Section 26-2 relates to children under the age of 7 and over the age of 16, but only if they are enrolled in a public school. It provides: