Morton v. Board of Education, 69 Ill. App. 2d 38 (1966)
[…] Significantly, section 26-2 does not apply to children enrolled in nonpublic schools, indicating the legislature intended such children to be governed by the regulations of the particular nonpublic school administrations wherein such children are enrolled.

The dual enrollment program does not violate section 26-1 of the School Code. Any child within the ages of 7 and .16 years is required “to attend some public school in the district wherein the child resides the entire time it is in session during the regular school term” unless the child falls within one of the four exceptions. In the event that the child does come within one of the exceptions it is not necessary that he “attend some public school in the district wherein [he] resides the entire time it is in session.” (Emphasis supplied.)