People v. Fosdick, 68 Ill. App. 2d 184 (1966)
[…] In any event, on July 9, 1964, the record shows that the defendant appeared in court with the public defender, waived trial by jury, and a jury waiver was signed and filed. On that day, on motion by the state’s attorney, the case was set as a nonjury matter for July 15,1964.

On July 14, 1964, a motion to dismiss was filed alleging the constitutional and statutory grounds above set forth. This motion was denied and the case was ultimately tried on October 14,1964.

Section 103-5(a) of c 38, Ill Rev Stats 1963, provides:

“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the *187defendant, by a competency hearing, or by an interlocutory appeal.”

The Committee Comments contained in the annotated volume relating to this section succinctly state the history of this provision and its function of implementing the constitutional right of an accused to a speedy trial.